Xeomin launches in Uzbekistan
22-23 ноября 2018 года успешно проведен лонч-конференция с целью внедрения препарата Ксеомина в неврологическую практику с привлечением ведущих неврологов Узбекистана, России, Германии и Украины.
On November 22-23, 2018, a launch conference was successfully held introducing Xeomin into neurological practice with involvement of leading neurologists from Uzbekistan, Russia, Germany and Ukraine.
Successful use of Xeomin with proven clinical base for neurological pathologies such as cervical dystonia, blepharospasm and spasticity of the upper limb was announced.
The conference was held in two stages; the first stage voiced the mechanism of Xeomin’s action, pathogenesis and methods of treatment with Xeomin in spastic conditions, the advantage of the drug in relation to other botulinum toxins (temperature, stability of the drug and a high degree of purification). The second stage resulted a master class with the participation of patients and visual introduction of Xeomin into the target muscles for such pathologies as cervical dystonia, blepharospasm and spasticity of the upper limb. The course was initially basic with the certification of specialists with further training on advanced level.